Project/Area Number |
20K22803
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Ryusuke 金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 博士研究員 (70882215)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 染色体異数性 / 染色体安定性 / 細胞分裂 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多くのがん細胞では、染色体数が正常細胞とは異なる異数性を示すことが知られている。染色体異数性は、遺伝子のコピー数の増減を引き起こし、細胞のがん化やがんの悪性化を促進すると考えられているが、その詳細については不明な点が多い。本研究では、ヒト正常二倍体細胞株においてモーターアダプターJLPの発現亢進が染色体異数性を誘導するという世界で初めての発見をもとに、染色体安定性の制御機構をモーターアダプターという全く新しい視点から解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chromosome stability is tightly regulated through the cell cycle. However, its detailed molecular mechanisms remain elusive. JLP is known as an adaptor protein for kinesin/dynein motor proteins, and its overexpression has been reported in many types of cancer. In this study, we found overexpression of JLP induces aneuploidy in non-transformed human telomerase reverse transcriptase-immortalized RPE-1 cells. Furthermore, we found JLP overexpression reduces kinetochore accumulation of MAD2, one component of spindle assembly checkpoint, in prometaphase cells. These results suggest JLP plays an important role in maintenance of chromosome stability through the regulation of protein localization at mitotic phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
染色体安定性の制御にかかわる多くのタンパク質は、細胞分裂期の適切な時期に適当な場所で機能することが知られている。本研究成果により示唆された分裂期におけるモーターアダプターによるタンパク質の局在制御機構は、未解明な部分の多い染色体安定性制御タンパク質の時空間的制御の解明に貢献すると考えられる。また、多くのがん細胞で認められる染色体異数性の誘導メカニズムの一端が明らかにされたことから、がんに対する有効な予防・治療法の発見につながると考えられる。