Tumor-Specific Oncolytic Adenovirus Breaks Through Immunotherapy Resistance in Bone and Soft Tissue Sarcomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KURE MIHO  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 非常勤研究員 (30884647)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腫瘍融解アデノウイルス / 抗PD-1抗体 / 骨肉腫 / 骨軟部腫瘍 / ウイルス療法 / 免疫療法 / 骨軟部肉腫 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 複合がん免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は腫瘍内特異的に活性の高いヒトテロメラーゼ逆転写酵素のプロモーターにより増殖が制御される腫瘍選択的融解アデノウイルス製剤(OBP-301)およびがん抑制遺伝子p53を導入したOBP-702を開発し様々な骨軟部肉腫に対する治療効果を研究してきた。また近年、免疫原性細胞死の誘導により局所療法とされてきたウイルス療法が遠隔転移に対しても有効である可能性が示されている。
マウスの骨軟部肉腫細胞株を用いてOBP-702と抗PD-1抗体併用療法による抗腫瘍効果、そのメカニズムについて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cases of bone and soft tissue sarcoma that are refractory to chemotherapy or have distant metastases have a poor prognosis. Immunotherapy is attracting attention as a new treatment option, but osteosarcoma is not responsive to immunotherapy. How to enhance the effect of immune response is under investigation. Using our tumor-specific replication-competent oncolytic adenovirus OBP-702, we investigated the therapeutic effect of combination therapy with OBP-702 and anti-PD-1 antibody. First, infection of osteosarcoma cell lines with OBP-702 increased PD-L1 and PD-L2 expression, indicating that OBP-702 formed a favorable environment for immunotherapy. A high lung metastasis strain was then created. Cytokines were examined, and the possibility that metastasis could be suppressed by OBP-702 was observed. We are planning to conduct therapeutic experiments using mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は骨軟部腫瘍に関し、OBP-702の免疫原性細胞死誘導による免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の有効性増幅効果について検討するものであり、遠隔転移難治例に対する有効な治療法としての発展が期待される。本研究は、骨軟部肉腫において免疫療法の効果が乏しい現状を打破できる可能性のあるものであり、その他の免疫治療との併用への発展性をも秘めている。OBP-702は我々が開発したものであり、本研究開発は我々にしか行えず、臨床的に有意義な研究である。