Suppression of Pancreatic cancer neural invasion by regulation of Axon guidance molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kenji  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10727184)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵癌 / 神経浸潤 / Axon guidance molecules / 線維芽細胞 / 細胞間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌は非常に予後不良な疾患であり疾患診断時には既に転移をおこしていることが多い。特に神経浸潤は代表的な腫瘍浸潤経路の一つであるが、リンパ管・血管浸潤を伴わずに独立して存在することもあり、神経浸潤制御が可能となれば転移を抑制できると期待される。本研究では、膵癌におけるAxon guidance moleculesを介した神経浸潤様式(癌細胞及び神経細胞の相互作用、腫瘍微小環境内での周囲の細胞との関係)を機能実験、3D migration assayで評価する。さらに、マイクロアレイや次世代シークエンサーを使用することで網羅的な解析を行う。その結果を踏まえ、特定のAxon guidance moleculesを標的とした治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a technique to create a 3D co-culture model using human pancreatic cancer organoids and cancer-associated fibroblasts(CAFs). However, it was difficult to establish human neuronal cells in organoids. Therefore, we decided to evaluate the effect of CAFs on pancreatic cancer organoids. We identified CAF-dependent pancreatic cancer organoids that proliferate only under co-culture with CAFs. In organoids that are highly dependent on CAFs, we selected proteins secreted by activated CAFs. We found that differentiated Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinomas are strongly dependent on microenvironmental factors. Furthermore, we found that the lower the dependence on microenvironmental factors, the higher the sensitivity to gemcitabine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性化した癌関連線維芽細胞が癌間質相互作用として腫瘍増殖・進展に寄与する重要な微小環境因子を産生しているとされる2次元培養モデルの報告は多いが、組織内での癌関連線維芽細胞の役割に関しては未だ不明な点が多い。3次元培養モデルとして膵癌組織より膵癌オルガノイドを樹立することで、subtype分類といった個別化治療への応用が期待される。
本研究で、膵癌の分化度や薬剤の反応性に関して、癌関連線維芽細胞が重要な役割を担うことを示しており、膵癌オルガノイドと癌関連線維芽細胞を用いた3次元共培養モデルを用いることで、膵癌におけるsubtype分類に基づいた新しい治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。