Reprogramming of cell polarity in refractory prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HONGO Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (10626675)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 微小管ネットワーク / バイオインフォマティクス / 薬剤スクリーニング / 細胞極性 / 微小管 / 抗癌剤耐性 / タキサン系抗癌剤 / 細胞周期 / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、去勢抵抗性前立腺癌(castration-resistant prostate cancer: CRPC)の新規治療薬としてカバジタキセル(CBZ)、エンザルタミド(ENZ)、アビラテロン(ABI)が認可されたが、DTX耐性CRPCへの奏効期間は数か月程度である。特にCBZ耐性CRPCは極めて予後不良であり、新たな治療標的の同定と新規治療戦略の確立は急務である。申請者らはCBZ耐性CRPCモデル細胞株を独自に樹立し遺伝子発現ネットワーク解析により、細胞極性のリモデリングを見出した。本研究では、抗癌剤耐性CRPCの新規治療戦略を追求することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are few effective treatments for castration-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC), and although novel anticancer agents such as cabazitaxel have begun to be used in recent years, their prognostic value is limited to a few months. Remodeling of microtubule network and cell polarity in cancer cells has been considered to be involved in carcinogenesis and invasive metastasis of cancer, and recently, it has been suggested that it may also contribute to the mechanism of anticancer drug resistance. In this study, we focused on the finding of microtubule and cell polarity remodeling in anticancer drug-resistant prostate cancer cell lines, and derived novel therapeutic strategies targeting microtubule network and cell polarity regulation mechanisms by screening drugs using bioinformatics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転移性前立腺癌の治療はホルモン療法が中心となる。ほぼ全ての症例で一時的な寛解が得られるが、数年の内にホルモン抵抗性を獲得し、去勢抵抗性前立腺癌(CRPC)となる。CRPCに有効な治療は少なく、近年新規抗癌剤カバジタキセルも使用されているが、生命予後延長効果は数か月程度と限定的であり、カバジタキセル耐性前立腺癌は極めて予後不良であるため、新規治療戦略の開発は喫緊の課題である。申請者はカバジタキセル耐性前立腺癌の微小管ネットワークリモデリングを見出し、バイオインフォマティクスを応用した薬剤スクリーニングにより微小管ネットワークを標的とした新規薬剤を同定した。