Project/Area Number |
20K22829
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ABCC3 / MRP3 / Wntシグナル / 大腸癌 / デオキシコール酸 / ABCトランスポーター / 家族性大腸腺腫症 / 胆汁酸 / 二次胆汁酸 / オルガノイド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではABCC3が胆汁酸排出トランスポーターとして働くことに着目し、WntシグナルによるABCC3の発現抑制を介して細胞内に蓄積するデオキシコール酸が大腸癌発癌過程に与える影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。 そのために、①前癌病変である腺腫におけるABCC3の発現変化、②ABCC3の発現変化が細胞内胆汁酸濃度に与える影響、③細胞内胆汁酸濃度の変化がMAPKシグナルに与える影響、ならびに腫瘍形成能に与える影響、を臨床検体由来の大腸腺腫オルガノイドを用いたin vitroの研究、ならびに臨床検体と免疫不全マウスを用いたin vivoの研究で検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, to confirm that Wnt signaling pathway suppresses ABCC3 expression in colon adenomas, we checked ABCC3 expression in normal colonic mucosa and adenoma tissue from patients with familial colorectal adenomatosis. As a result, we confirmed that ABCC3 expression was decreased in adenomas. Next, deoxycholic acid fluorescently labeled with nitrobenzoxadiazole (NBD) was administered to an ABCC3-overexpressing colon cancer cell line (SW620), and the fluorescence intensity was significantly reduced in the ABCC3-overexpressing cell line. These results suggest that ABCC3 is involved in colon carcinogenesis by altering the intracellular concentration of deoxycholic acid through regulation of its expression by Wnt signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
家族性大腸腺腫症(FAP)はAPC遺伝子に変異を有する常染色体優性遺伝病であり、未治療であれば60歳までにほぼ100%の患者が進行大腸癌を発症する。その標準的な治療方針は若年期に予防的大腸切除術を行うことであり、大腸切除後のQuality of lifeの低下は、その後の生活に多大な影響を与える。 今回、我々は腺腫におけるWntシグナルによるABCC3の発現抑制、さらには細胞内デオキシコール酸濃度の変化に関する新たな知見を解明した。この結果は、FAP患者における腺腫の癌化抑制につながる可能性があり、この新規知見をより詳細に検討・解明していくことで新規治療法につなげたいと考えている。