The mechanism of metastasis of esophageal cancer via Notch signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Tomoki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20882244)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食道癌 / EMT / 上皮間葉転換 / Notchシグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
食道癌は予後不良な癌種の一つで、転移はその一つの要因となる。癌細胞にとって上皮間葉転換(Epithelial Mesenchymal Transition:EMT)は転移に重要だが、近年これまでの概念とは異なる新たなメカニズムが報告された。そのメカニズムを利用し転移の阻害、予後改善ができないかを検討する。当講座の先行研究では、Notchシグナルとそのメカニズムとの関連が示唆される知見を得たため、今回の研究では、転移にNotchシグナルが関与しているのではないかという仮説を証明し、Notchシグナルの制御により転移能を抑制できないか、治療応用できないかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that EMT (Epithelial Mesenchymal Transition) was induced in the cells by 5-FU which is usually used in esophageal cancer treatment. At that time, cell morphology changed to a spindle shape, characteristic of mesenchymal cells, and the mesenchymal marker Vimentin was modulated. We also confirmed that Notch3 was inversely correlated with Vimentin. In addition, in animal experiments, we treated the mice implanted with subcutaneous tumors by 5-FU to make the cancer cells 5-FU resistant. The subcutaneous tumors showed an increase in Vimentin and a decrease in KRT14. From these results, we can see one of the mechanisms for the EMT transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在日本の最新の切除可能な食道癌の治療、切除不能進行食道癌の治療、いずれにおいても抗癌剤を用いることがガイドラインで定められており、特に5-FUは必ず用いることとなる。抗癌剤による効果は十分見込めるが、治療を続けている中で問題になるのが、癌細胞の獲得する抗癌剤耐性であり、今回の研究ではこの抗癌剤耐性のメカニズムのひとつであるEMTに着目した。今回の研究でEMTのメカニズムの一端を解明することができたことに加え、EMTは癌の転移を誘導することが知られており、今回見つけたメカニズムは癌細胞の転移とも関連づけられるかもしれない。