Project/Area Number |
20K22850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | メラノーマ / iPS-ML / OX40 / OX40L / 悪性黒色腫 / がん免疫療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
不死化したiPS細胞由来ミエロイドライン(iPS-ML)に遺伝子改変を加えることで様々な免疫調整機能を持たせた治療細胞を作成することができる。我々はこのiPS-MLに免疫チェックポイントのアクセル分子であるOX40Lを導入することで、マウスメラノーマに対する治療効果が増強されることをすでに確認している。臨床応用に向けたさらなる効果増強を目指し免疫チェックポイント阻害薬との併用について検討し、そのメカニズム解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have established an immune cell therapy with immortalized myeloid cell lines derived from induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells (iPS-ML), and OX40L-expressing iPS-ML, (iPS-ML-OX40L). However, the tumorigenicity is a matter of concern. Therefore, we performed the experiments mimic allogenic situations. As a result, there was no difference in therapeutic effects between syngeneic and allogenic environments. These results suggest that allogenic immune cell therapy could show equivalent anticancer effects and these cells will be removed immunologically in long view, therefore iPS-ML therapy will become more safe. In future, we want to show the efficacy of iPS-ML-OX40L and immune checkpoint inhibitor combination therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗PD-1抗体を始めとした免疫チェックポイント阻害薬(ICI)の有効性が明らかになったが、日本人に多いとされる末端黒子型のメラノーマではその効果は限定的であるため本邦での進行期メラノーマ診療はいまだに難渋しているのが現状である。併用が期待される従来の細胞移入療法はその培養の困難さやコストの観点から一般病院での普及は非現実的である。 iPS細胞をソースとした細胞移入療法がICIの効果を増幅できれば、将来的にはバンク等から事前に各種HLAのiPS-MLを大量に作成しておくことで速やかにクオリティーの保証された細胞を供給することができるため、より広く普及しやすい細胞移入療法になることが期待できる。