Project/Area Number |
20K22857
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGEHIRO Tsukasa 東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 助教 (30876058)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | T細胞免疫療法 / 人工白血球幹細胞 / がん免疫療法 / T細胞受容体 / キメラ抗原受容体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がん特異的受容体を導入した遺伝子改変T細胞は、がん免疫療法の一つとして大いに期待されている。しかし、従来の成熟T細胞から作製される遺伝子改変T細胞は長期増幅によって極度に老化・疲弊化している。本研究では、T細胞を含む白血球への多分化能を持ち、無限に増幅する人工白血球幹細胞から若く活発な遺伝子改変T細胞を作製することによって、治療効果の高い新規T細胞移植がん免疫療法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genetically engineered T cell therapy has made great strides in cancer therapy. However, there are still some obstacles for the success of the therapy, including T-cell exhaustion/terminal differentiation during manufacturing processes. Hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells have been proposed to generate "young" engineered T cells. We previously investigated a leucocyte progenitor cell called induced Leukocyte stem (iLS) cell which has self-renewal capacity and differentiation potential to leukocytes. In this project, we had developed engineered T cells generated from iLS cells. Cancer-reactive receptor gene was stably transduced into iLS cells. The iLS cells generated tremendous amount of the engineered T cells. The engineered T cells showed significant anticancer activity with antigen-specific manner. Therefore, iLS cell should be a promising cell as a source of the engineered T cells for cancer immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、iLS細胞からがん免疫細胞療法のための遺伝子改変T細胞を作製することに成功した。これまで、造血幹・前駆細胞や人工多能性幹細胞から遺伝子改変T細胞を作製する方法が考案されているが、得られる細胞数、コスト、安全性などの課題があった。本研究で開発したiLS細胞は簡便に作製することができ、一定の条件でおいてのみ自己複製により増幅することができるので、安全で安価に大量の遺伝子改変Τ細胞が作製できることが期待される。