Project/Area Number |
20K22864
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Miyake Zenshi 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員研究員 (50463584)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | パーキンソン症状 / 尿中ポリアミン / ガスクロマトグラフィー質量分析 / パーキンソン症候群 / バイオマーカー / ポリアミン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
手の震えや歩きにくさといった症状の原因となる病気としてパーキンソン病が広く知られているが、多系統萎縮症や進行性核上性麻痺、大脳皮質基底核症候群などでも同様の症状がみられる(パーキンソン症候群)。パーキンソン病とその他の病気とでは治療への反応性や病気の進行の度合いが大きく異なるため、これらの病気の区別が極めて重要であるが、発症初期の診断は容易ではなく、早期診断に有用な検査項目(バイオマーカー)の確立が期待される。 近年、ポリアミンの一種がパーキンソン病患者の血中で低下することが報告された。本研究では、パーキンソン症候群におけるポリアミンの疾患特異的バイオマーカーとしての可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We collected urine samples from one patient with progressive supranuclear palsy and one with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, and performed polyamine analysis with gas chromatography mass spectrometry. In the former patient, urinary polyamines were below the detection sensitivity. On the other hand, in the latter, a trace amount of spermine was identified. Regarding metabolites other than polyamines, high levels of dicarboxylic acid in the former and oxalic acid in the latter were also obtained. Unfortunately, we were able to obtain consent to collect from only two patients during this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、各神経変性疾患患者において採取が比較的容易な尿中のポリアミンをガスクロマトグラフィー質量分析(GC/MSMS)で測定して疾患毎のプロファイリングを行うことで、各疾患の鑑別に有用なポリアミンを見出し、将来的には臨床現場での診断に寄与することが期待できると考える。また、GC/MSMSでは微量有機酸の増減まで測定可能であることから、ポリアミン以外の新規診断バイオマーカーの発見や疾患の予後予測に有用なマーカーの発見にもつながる可能性を秘めている。