The development of the treatment for complete remission of IBD using human in vivo model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Sho  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (00878100)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症塑性リセット / オルガノイド / ヒト体外モデル / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 粘膜治癒 / 上皮脆弱性
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患(IBD)は一旦「寛解」するも「完治」はせず、再燃するため罹病期間が長期となる難病である。寛解時の腺管のねじれなど腸管上皮細胞の形質塑性や脆弱性による潰瘍再発は以前より指摘されているがその原因は不明である。申請者は長期炎症で不可逆的に機能不全に陥った上皮細胞「塑性」こそ病態の根幹であり、塑性獲得機構及び脆弱性リセット機構の解明がIBD病態解明や治療法開発に直結すると着想した。本研究は独自に構築したマウスモデルをさらにヒト体外長期炎症in vivoモデルにまで発展させ、ヒト腸管上皮幹細胞における長期炎症下での塑性獲得機構及び脆弱性リセット機構を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) is an intractable disease that once "in remission" is not "cured," but rather relapses, resulting in a prolonged illness period. Even in remission, the intestinal epithelial cells, such as the crypt distortion, have not completely normalized, and ulcer recurrence due to its fragility has long been reported, but its cause is unknown. In this study, we constructed a model and identified specific factors based on comprehensive gene expression analysis in an inflammatory model using human colonic organoids. We succeeded in resetting the inflammatory vulnerability, as cell proliferation was observed even under inflammatory stimuli when these factors were deficient. The expression of the factors was also confirmed in patients with ulcerative colitis, suggesting that they are novel therapeutic targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潰瘍性大腸炎の治療目睫は炎症の抑制から上皮の再生を伴う粘膜治癒に移行しています。しかし、粘膜治癒を達成しても組織学的に異常を認める場合は依然、再燃する危険性があります。組織学的治癒まで達成するメカニズムや治療薬の開発は潰瘍性大腸炎の再燃を予防し、難病から脱却する完全治癒を達成することが期待できることからも社会的意義の高い成果と考えています。