Project/Area Number |
20K22873
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Nozato Yoichi 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50880390)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | インスリン抵抗性 / 肥満 / 慢性炎症 / Myoferlin / マクロファージ / 脂肪細胞 / リソソーム / インスリンシグナル / 脂肪分化 / 脂肪老化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Myoferlin (MYOF)の脂肪組織やMφでの機能、および既報告での脂肪特異的insulin/IGF-1欠損マウスとMYOF KOマウスでの代謝機能の類似性、MYOFが関与するIGF-1受容体のリサイクリングやWntシグナル増強、EGFRを介したp16/Rb経路の活性化などの機能から、MYOFが脂肪組織での機能を基盤として個体老化や寿命に関わる可能性が示唆されている。 本研究では、多機能因子であるMYOFが特に老化に関わる様々な病態機能の共通基盤に関与し、新規の加齢性疾患に対する治療標的分子となりうることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chronic inflammation and insulin resistance underlie the pathogenesis of obesity caused by lifestyle-related diseases such as diabetes and dyslipidemia. In this study, we found that myoferlin, which has been reported to be involved in fusion of cell membranes and intracellular vesicles and in endocytosis and recycling of receptor proteins, may promote chronic inflammation and aging in adipose tissue by inducing inflammation in macrophages through lysosomal exocytosis and impaired glucose metabolism through differentiation and hypertrophy of adipocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでMyoferlinは、筋細胞や各種癌細胞を中心として、細胞膜融合や細胞内小胞輸送、膜受容体のリサイクリング等に関連する病態生理機能が明らかにされていた。一方、生活習慣病の病態への関与の報告はなかった。本研究では、Myoferlinが代謝性疾患及びそれに付随する個体老化へも関与することを明らかにした。このようにMyoferlinの様々な加齢性疾患の病態の基盤に関わる多様な機能を有し、更に個体老化や寿命にも関与する可能性があることを示せたことに学術的意義がある。