Project/Area Number |
20K22875
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Egawa Masahiro 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (90799115)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 急性腎障害 / 慢性腎臓病 / 高血圧 / 高血圧自然発症ラット / 酸化ストレス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
急性腎障害(AKI)は急激に腎機能が悪化する重篤な病態であり、幸いに回復した場合でもしばしば慢性腎臓病(CKD)へ進行することが知られている。AKIからCKDへの進行の予防は将来的な末期腎不全を防ぐ上でも重要だが、「AKI to CKD」の仕組みは不明で有効な予防・治療手段がない。本研究では、「AKI to CKD」のリスク因子とされる高血圧および活性酸素種の過剰産生による酸化ストレスに着目し、これらの制御により「AKI to CKD」の予防が可能であるかを高血圧モデルラットを用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Acute kidney injury (AKI) is thought to be a risk factor for the onset of chronic kidney disease (CKD), however, the pathophysiological basis remains unclear. In this study, we aimed to investigate the underlying mechanisms of 'AKI to CKD' using spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR). At least in the evaluation by ischemia/reperfusion (I/R) model, we found no pathological features of CKD. Further investigation is warranted to clear the underlying mechanisms of 'AKI to CKD'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高血圧は国内患者数が4000万人を超える国民病であり、かつAKIからCKDへの移行に関わる危険因子の一つと考えられている。有病率の高さに加え、高血圧それ自体が腎障害(腎硬化症)のリスク因子であることを考慮すると、AKI-CKDの病態連関における高血圧の病態生理学的役割を検証することは臨床的にも意義が高いと考えられる。