The resesarch on platicity and heterogeneity of hepatocyte in acute liver injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Goya Takeshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員・特任助教 (30884754)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords急性肝不全 / 肝細胞 / 低酸素 / 急性肝障害 / 肝疾患 / 肝不全
Outline of Research at the Start
肝臓は再生能に富んだ臓器であるが急性/慢性肝疾患の終末像では有効な肝再生が起こらず肝機能は破綻し個体の死へと至る。このような肝不全状態では未だ根本的な治療法がなくその開発が急務であり、肝再生の正常化は新たな治療標的となりうる。肝再生の機序については、肝幹細胞/前駆細胞が増殖するという報告と成熟肝細胞が増殖するという報告とが混在し不明な点が多いが、近年は成熟肝細胞が脱分化して増殖することを示唆する報告がなされている。本研究では成熟肝細胞の脱分化に着目して実験を行い、肝再生時の肝細胞脱分化機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver has regenerative capacity and the liver regeneration is associated with pathogenesis of acute live injury. Recently, it is suggested that mature hepatocyte can dedifferentiate and proliferate in liver injury. It is reported that acute liver failure is associated with intrahepatic hypoxia. In the acetaminophen (APAP)-induced liver injury murine model, we showed that intrahepatic hypoxia was also associated with liver injury. In the APAP model, hepatic immature markers , such as Afp, Lgr5, and Prom1, were upregulated. Thus it was considered that the plasticity and heterogeneity of hepatocyte were involved in pathogenesis of acute liver injury with intrahepatic hypoxia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性肝不全は肝移植以外に根本的治療の存在しない予後不良の疾患である。治療法開発には病態解明が必須であるが不明な点が多い。急性肝不全は種々の原因から発症する症候群であり、複数の病型、発症機序の存在が示唆されている。そのため、その病態解明にあたっては病型に応じたアプローチと解釈が必要である。我々の今回の検討から急性肝不全のうち組織低酸素が関与する急性肝障害モデルにおいても、肝細胞の脱分化マーカーの上昇が確認され、同病型にも肝細胞の可塑性、多様性が関与することが示唆された。今後更なる検討が必要であるが未だ治療法の確立されていない急性肝不全の新規治療開発のための有用な知見が得られたと考えている。