Project/Area Number |
20K22882
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka City University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO KENJI 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (60597558)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 急性冠症候群 / MRI / プラーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
急性冠症候群の病態には、冠動脈血栓およびプラーク内出血が関連する。これら血栓・出血関連イベントは少なからず無症候性に起こっており、時間経過した血栓の存在は予後不良因子であるといわれている。これまで我々は、心臓核磁気共鳴画像(magnetic resonance imaging; MRI)診断としてT1強調Black-blood画像(T1BB)に認められる高信号がメトヘモグロビンの存在を反映し、冠動脈血栓やプラーク内出血に基づく不安定プラーク所見と関連することを示唆した。本研究では、冠動脈T1BB高信号と生体標本や各種診断法、さらにその経時変化を含めて比較検討することでその臨床的意義を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the relationship of the ratio between the signal intensities of coronary plaque and cardiac muscle (PMR) on non-contrast T1-weighted imaging (T1WI) in magnetic resonance with intraplaque hemorrhage (IPH) in the directional coronary atherectomy (DCA) specimens. PMR showed a strong positive correlation with glycophorin A scores (p <0.001). The receiver-operating characteristic curve analysis showed that the optimal PMR cutoff value for predicting glycophorin A scores >grade 2 (glycophorin A-positive area >5% of the plaque) was 1.2 (area under the curve; 0.91, 95% confidence interval; 0.73-1.00), and this PMR value had a sensitivity of 89%, specificity of 100%, positive predictive value of 100%, and negative predictive value of 86%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果より、症候性および無症候性の冠動脈内血栓およびプラーク内出血を非侵襲的に評価できる唯一のモダリティとしての冠動脈MRIの意義が確立した。急性冠症候群の予知や予防戦略は今なお世界的な急務であり、本研究成果をもとに今後MRIにおけるT1信号値をマーカーとした研究の発展が期待される。