Quality of Care Improvement in Heart Failure using Patient-reported Outcome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI SATOSHI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (00875411)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心不全 / 診療の質 / 標準治療 / レジストリ / Patient Experience / 標準診療
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全診療において、患者視点での標準診療の遵守状況の客観的評価方法(Patient Experience)を開発する。さらに、作成した指標を申請者らが運営する心不全多施設レジストリ内で使用して評価し、その結果を現場医師へフィードバックする。最終的に、現場医師の自発的な行動変容を促し、標準診療の遵守率向上に繋げることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The underutilization of conventional guideline-directed medical therapy (GDMT; angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitor, beta-blocker and mineral corticosteroid receptor antagonist) was observed among heart failure (HF) patients among our multicenter registry of HF patients (~30%) [Shoji et al. IJC 2022]. To improve optimization of GDMT in wide array of real-world HF patients, appropriateness use criteria (AUC) for HF patients has been installed via support by the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare in Japan [Shoji et al. ESC heart failure 2021]. This AUC provide a practical guide for physicians regarding situations commonly encountered in daily practice (e.g., advanced age or chronic kidney disease). Further efforts to optimize GDMT is required to improve outcomes of HF patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全は標準薬物治療を導入することが予後改善やQOL向上のために重要であるにも関わらず、その遵守率が低いことが大きな社会問題になっている。我々の研究でも、心不全標準治療薬(conventional GDMT: RAS阻害薬、β遮断薬、MRA)3剤が30%程度にしか導入されていないことが明らかになっている。この状況を打破するためのシステム構築(データでのフィードバック、適切性基準の開発、患者視点からのフィードバック)は急務であり、本研究でその大枠を構築することができた。本手法は他医療分野でも応用可能であり、他分野でも診療の質向上の方策として期待される。