Project/Area Number |
20K22889
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 大動脈解離 / Stanford B型 / 慢性期 / 4D flow MRI / CFD / 血流動態 / Stanford B / CDF / 4D flow / CT / Stanford B型解離 / StanfordB型大動脈解離 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Stanford B型大動脈解離における予後予測には、形態と血流動態を同時に把握する必要がある。4D flow MRIは血流動態の評価を行うことができるが、撮像や画像の解析に時間がかかることが問題である。形態画像から血流動態をシミュレーションするCFD (Computational Fluid Dynamics)はその問題点を保管できる新たな手段である。Stanford B型大動脈解離症例に対して4D flow MRIとCFDを用いた血流動態解析を行い、それぞれのパラメーターを比較し、より良いCFDモデルを作成し、大動脈解離の予後予測に寄与するパラメーターを検索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stanford type B aortic dissection is associated with late complications due to false lumen enlargement in the chronic phase. We have demonstrated that the hemodynamics in the true and false lumen are very complex in patients with false lumen enlargement, and that the blood flow is not only from the true lumen into the false lumen, but also flows back into the true lumen once it has entered the false lumen. We also showed that hemodynamic parameters derived from 4D flow MRI were associated with the false lumen diameter enlargement rate. On the other hand, such complex hemodynamics are difficult to reproduce by CFD, which is a computer simulation based on vessel morphology. It turns out that CFD needs to be recognized as a separate modality from 4D flow MRI for hemodynamic assessment rather than creating an appropriate model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
4D flow MRIによって評価した血行動態のパラメータは慢性期Stanford B型大動脈解離の血管径拡大率の予測に寄与することを示したことで、4D flow MRIによる血流動態評価はより早期に治療介入が必要な患者の選別や合併症発生のリスク層別化に寄与することができると考えられる。また、CFDによる血流動態評価は4D flowの血流動態を再現することが困難であることがわかったことで、今後は4D flow MRIとは別のモダリティとして血管径拡大率の予測が可能かどうかを検討する必要があることがわかった。