Exploring Mitochondrial epigenomic modifications in aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Shigeru  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (00884272)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords老化 / 加齢 / ミトコンドリア / エピゲノム / エピジェネティクス / ミトコンドリアDNA
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリアの独自のゲノムDNA(mtDNA)の変異はミトコンドリア機能を損ない、様々な疾患の発症につながる。特に老化においてはmtDNAの変異の蓄積が加齢に伴う個体の機能低下と強く関連しており、老化制御とmDNA変異の分子機構の関連は重要な課題である。
近年、エピジェネティクス修飾がmtDNAにも見いだされ、ミトコンドリアエピジェネティクス(ミトエピゲノム)の存在が推測されている。ミトエピゲノムの変容が遺伝子発現を調節し、代謝の低下などの老化現象に寄与する可能性は高い。本研究では、加齢とミトエピゲノムの変容との関連を明らかにし、個体老化におけるミトエピゲノムの的意義の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA), the unique genome of mitochondria, is a key issue in aging, as its mutation is strongly correlated with age-related decline in individual function, and elucidation of the molecular mechanism of mtDNA mutation is important for the control of aging. Among the mtDNA transcription-replication related proteins, an increase in mitochondrial transcription elongation factor (TEFM) was observed in organs of super-aged mice (24-month-old).Met-tRNA and other tRNAs were significantly decreased in all organs (liver, kidney and heart). It was suggested that age-related disruption of the mtDNA transcription-translation machinery may inhibit the supply of sufficient modified tRNA and contribute to the age-related decline in mitochondrial function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアは独自のゲノムであるミトコンドリアDNA (mtDNA)を有し、呼吸鎖複合体の構造遺伝子およびそれらの翻訳に必要なtRNA遺伝子やrRNA遺伝子をコードする。mtDNA異常は呼吸鎖複合体の遺伝子発現を障害し、様々な疾患の発症につながる。特に老化においては、mtDNAの変異が加齢に伴う個体機能低下と強く相関しており、老化制御に向けてmtDNA変異の分子機構の解明が重要である。本研究では超加齢マウスにおいてミトコンドリア伸長因子であるTEFMが増加し、ミトコンドリアtRNAが減少していることを明らかにし、加齢によるミトコンドリア機能低下の一因が転写翻訳機能低下である可能性を示した。