Analysis of the IFN-1 and autophagy mediated pathogenesis in inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ito Go  東京医科歯科大学, 高等研究院, プロジェクト助教 (20733900)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsIFN-1 / Atg16L1 / アポトーシス / ネクロプトーシス / RIP1キナーゼ / RIP1 / autophagy / apoptosis / necroptosis / IBD
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患には潰瘍性大腸炎・クローン病の2疾患が存在するが、いずれも消化管に慢性炎症と難治性潰瘍を起こす難病である。炎症性腸疾患の発症・再燃因子の一つとしてウィルス感染等を契機とした免疫応答が知られている。同応答にはI型インターフェロン(IFN-1)が中心的な役割を担うが、炎症性腸疾患の病態において「腸上皮」におけるIFN-1応答の意義・役割の詳細は明らかでない。本研究では腸上皮における蛋白分解過程の一つである「オートファジー」と「細胞死」を介して局所炎症の惹起・遷延に繋がる新規IFN-1応答に焦点を当て、その分子機構の全貌を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that IFN-1 induces cell death in intestinal epithelial cells and that this effect is significantly accelerated in Atg16L1-deficient intestinal epithelium. In addition, inactivation of RIP1 kinase, one of the key molecules in the regulation of cell death, confers resistance to IFN-1-induced cell death and suppresses the cell death-enhancing effect in Atg16L1-deficient intestinal epithelium. The IFN-1 response is enhanced and promoted in an environment where intracellular autophagy is impaired, suggesting that the IFN-1-autophagy interaction in the intestinal epithelium plays an important role in the pathogenesis of inflammatory bowel disease and that RIP1 kinase activity may play an central role in this interaction. RIP1 kinase activity may play an important role in the pathogenesis of inflammatory bowel disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルス感染は炎症性腸疾患の再燃・増悪因子の一つである。ウイルス感染によりIFN-1は分泌されることが知られている。今回我々は腸上皮における炎症性腸疾患の責任遺伝子であるオートファジー関連遺伝子Atg16L1とRIP1キナーゼが制御する細胞死を介して局所炎症の惹起・遷延に繋がる新規IFN-1応答を明らかとした。以上のことにより「感染による炎症性腸疾患の炎症増悪、遷延に対する新規治療の開発」「新規オートファージー関連細胞死のメカニズムの解明」につながることが期待される。