Exploration of novel NAFLD therapeutic targets focusing on myokine-induced organ crosstalk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Imai Norihiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (40877081)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / マイオカイン / ミトコンドリア代謝 / 肝細胞 / ミトコンドリア呼吸 / 肥満
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋はマイオカインと総称されるペプチドの分泌を通じて、肝臓を含む全身の代謝臓器との臓器間コミュニケーションにおいて重要な役割を果たしている。近年、研究代表者はマウスモデルにおいて骨格筋における脂肪酸のβ酸化が臓器を超えて脂肪肝、インスリン抵抗性、肥満の発症に関与していること、また骨格筋が代謝状態に応じて複数のマイオカインを分泌し肝臓からの超低密度リポタンパク質(VLDL)分泌を調節していることを明らかにした。これらの知見は骨格筋の脂肪酸代謝が全身の糖代謝、脂質代謝において重要な役割を果たしていること、骨格筋がマイオカインを通じて過栄養時の脂肪肝、肥満の発症に寄与していることを示唆している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is an urgent need to develop effective therapies for non-alcoholic fatty liver disease. In this study, we found that six myokine-related factors (Angptl4, Bdnf, Cxcl1, Igf1, IL-6, and Pgc1a) were associated with fatty liver and exacerbated insulin resistance in a mouse model. Furthermore, in cultured cells, Angptl4, Cxcl1, and Bdnf were found to regulate basal and maximal respiratory oxygen consumption and ATP production of mitochondria in hepatocytes. The results of this study reveal a new therapeutic target for fatty liver and obesity based on myokines secreted from skeletal muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニアは加齢や病気により骨格筋量が減少した状態であり、末期肝硬変患者の約60%に認められる予後不良因子である。また近年の研究により非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患の悪化リスク因子でもあることが明らかとなっている。さらに骨格筋はマイオカインと総称されるペプチドの分泌を通じて、肝臓を含む全身の代謝臓器との臓器間コミュニケーションにおいて重要な役割を果たしている。本研究の目的は脂肪肝の発症過程において、その病態に関与するマイオカインの機能解明を通じて、脂肪肝、肥満に対する新たな治療ターゲットを探索することである。