Investigation of mechanisms in dysbiosis and GVHD post allo HSCT and its therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Hideaki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90743683)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords移植片対宿主病 / 造血細胞移植 / 腸管上皮細胞 / ミトコンドリア / 酸素代謝 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
同種造血幹細胞移植は血液悪性疾患に対する根治療法だが、致死的な合併症である移植片対宿主病(以下GVHD)のため高齢患者への適応はごく一部に限定される。しかし、高齢化社会に伴い血液悪性疾患の患者は増加の一途であり、GVHDを軽減した安全な移植法の開発が喫緊の課題である。
近年、腸内細菌叢の乱れ(以下dysbiosis)とGVHDの関連性が報告されているが、その意義は不明である。本研究はこの関連性の発祥機序をを明らかにすることで、新たなGVHDのメカニズムを解明し腸管上皮細胞をターゲットとしたGVHDの新規予防・治療法を開発し、高齢化社会のニーズに答えることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graft-versus-host disease (GVHD)is a major complication in allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (bone marrow transplantation). The pathogenesis of GVHD is well studied as the immune cell mediated system but GVHD can be refractory to various treatments once it developed. In this study, we investigated other mechanisms that caused and exacerbated GVHD; GVHD→disturbance of mitochondrial respiration in intestinal epithelial cells→increased oxygen in cells→increased oxygen in the intestinal lumen→dysbiosis→exacerbated GVHD. This novel insight brought a new strategy to GVHD prophylaxis and treatment independent of immunosuppressive therapies. We will target mitochondria as a therapeutic target to establish new strategies to prevent and treat GVHD post allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は免疫細胞により攻撃される体組織(特に重症となる腸)に着目し、GVHDによって引き起こされる組織の変化を実験的に明らかにしています。GVHDによる腸内細菌叢の乱れが腸内環境の乱れであることに着目し、この原因が腸の細胞の呼吸・エネルギー産生器官であるミトコンドリア障害であることを明らかにしました。今後はミトコンドリアを標的とした治療法を確立し、体組織を丈夫にすることでGVHDを低減する安全な同種造血幹細胞移植法を確立することを目的としています。これによりこれまで同種造血細胞移植の適応とならなかった高齢者にも安全にかつ有効な治療を可能とすることを目指しています。