Functional characterization of a novel micropeptide MKMP78 in macrophage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kanda Masatoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40796348)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロプロテイン / マクロファージ / マイクロペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では我々が独自に発見しMKMP78と命名したマイクロペプチド(小さなタンパク質)の分子機能を明らかにすることを目的としている。特に、MKMP78がマクロファージにおいてどのような機能を担っているのかに注目する。まず、MKMP78がどのようなマクロファージでより発現するかを検討する。さらに細胞内分布と共役分子の同定から、MKMP78の分子機能を推定し、細胞表現型への影響について調べる。
MKMP78の関与の裏付けを確認するために、強制発現(全長RNA、ORFのみ)、ノックアウトを行いマイクロペプチドの機能を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the function of MKMP78, a novel small protein characteristically expressed in the human kidney, in macrophages. There are several subsets of macrophages and the expression of MKMP78 in each subset was different. To investigate the molecular function of MKMP78, we performed screening for the interaction partner of MKMP78 and it was predicted that they would bind to RNA-binding proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が独自に発見したMKMP78はヒト腎臓に特徴的に発現することが知られていたが、本研究により、それがマクロファージにも発現することおよび、マクロファージにおいてRNA結合タンパクと相互作用している可能性が示唆された。霊長類以降でしか見られないMKMP78の発現は霊長類特有の細胞機能や疾患との関連がある可能性が示唆され、今後のさらなる機能解析および疾患との関連の解析は、新たな病態理解や新規治療法の開発につながっていくことが予想される。