Identification of platelet-madiated neutrophil extracellular traps in ANCA-associated vasculitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kotaro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (00815425)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsANCA関連血管炎 / 好中球細胞外トラップ / 血小板 / 自然免疫 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 分子機構 / 病態解明 / 分子標的治療薬 / 血管炎
Outline of Research at the Start
ANCA関連血管炎(AAV)は血管内皮細胞障害を伴う壊死性血管炎により全身の臓器障害を来たす難病であり、好中球細胞外トラップ(NETs)が病態形成に関与する可能性が報告されている。我々はこれまでに、NETs形成がAAV血小板由来の液性因子を介して誘導されること、血小板Toll様受容体シグナルを阻害することで抑制されることを明らかとした。本研究では血小板由来因子が関与したAAVの病態形成機序の分子レベルでの解明を目的とし、患者検体および病態モデルマウスを利用して有効な治療標的分子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platelets from ANCA-associated vasculitis (AAV) significantly upregulated neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) formation in vitro. Flow cytometric analysis revealed that the proportion of TLR9 positive platelets was significantly higher in ANCA-associated interstitial lung disease than HCs. CXCL4 released from TLR9 agonist stimulated platelets was significantly enhanced in AAV, which subsequently increased NETs formation. Further, neutralizing anti-CXCL4 antibody significantly inhibited NETs formation enhanced by platelets from AAV. TLR9 signaling and CXCL4 release underlie the key role that platelets play in NETs formation in the pathogenesis of AAV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ANCA関連血管炎は血管内皮細胞障害を伴う壊死性血管炎により、血管の閉塞や破綻、臓器障害を来たす全身性疾患で、未だ予後不良の疾患である。特に、ANCA関連間質性肺炎は生命予後不良で著効を示す治療薬が存在しない。本研究は、血小板由来液性因子であるCXCL4を阻害することで好中球細胞外トラップを抑制し、血小板を標的としたANCA関連間質性肺炎の新規分子標的治療の創薬基盤となる可能性がある。本研究で得られた知見は好中球細胞外トラップ形成の過剰の病態を呈する他疾患にも適応出来る可能性がある。