Molecular mechanisms underlying gut microbiome-mediated change in the behaviors associated with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Hanno-iijima Yoko  東海大学, 医学部, 奨励研究員 (50451860)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 環境的要因 / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
疫学的研究により、母胎へのウイルスや細菌の感染、薬剤曝露などの要因が子供の自閉スペクトラム症発症に関連していることが報告されているが、この様な母胎への刺激は胎児の発達に大きく影響し、その腸内細菌叢にも異常をきたすことがわかってきた。また、動物モデルを用いて腸内細菌叢の異常と自閉スペクトラム症との関連が明らかになりつつある。本研究では、腸内細菌叢の変化が精神活動に及ぼす影響を発生学的観点から検討し、自閉スペクトラム症の普遍的メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gut microbiota has been attracting attention as an environmental factor of autism spectrum disorder (ASD) because it has been reported that changes in that affect the symptoms of ASD. In this study, germ-free (GF) mice were introduced as a model for investigating the difference between the presence and absence of gut microbiota. However, no ASD-like abnormal behwavior or morphological phenotype was observed in GF mice. Therefore, we prepared model mice in which the environmental factors of ASD were exposed to the pregnant female of GF mice, and compared them with the ASD model mice in the specific pathogen free (SPF). As a result, ASD-like behavior was observed more strongly in GF mice that were stimulated to mimic virus infection, suggesting that the gut microbiota affects ASD-like behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作製したGFマウスを用いたASDモデルマウス(GF-ASD)において、これまでに確立されたASDモデルマウスで報告されてきた異常と共通した変化が見出されれば、その変化はASD患者内で共通して起こる可能性がより高いものであると考えられる。その変化に着目して研究を進めることで将来ASDの普遍的メカニズムの解明に繋がっていく可能性がある。また、このGF-ASDモデルマウスは、SPFベースのモデルよりも更にASDの行動が顕著な新たなモデルと成り得る。これまでに確立されてきたASDモデル動物と共に発症機構の解明や治療薬の開発に役立つことが期待される。