Elucidation of the mechanisms involved in the establishment of the basis for the development of trigger-based AF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
AIMOTO Megumi  東邦大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20756358)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心房細動 / トリガー / 慢性容量負荷 / アルドステロン / リモデリング / 容量負荷 / 臨床心臓学 / 心血管・血液 / 疾患モデル動物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、独自開発した心房拡大を合併する持続性心房細動モデル動物(ラット)を用いて、trigger-based AFの発生基盤の構築に関わるメカニズムの解明を目指すものである。
Trigger-based AFは薬物療法と非薬物療法の両者に治療抵抗性を示し、従来提唱されてきたリエントリーを中心とした不整脈発生基盤とは異なる性質を持つことが示唆されている。この病態形成には様々な要因により生じた心房リモデリングが関与すると想定されているが、そのリモデリングの構築に関わるメカニズムは明らかでない。本研究から得られる知見は難渋する心房細動治療を打開する新たな治療戦略開発への展開が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that chronically administered aldosterone increases the incidence of premature atrial contraction and markedly prolongs the duration of atrial fibrillation in the rat with aorto-venocaval shunt. The transient receptor canonical (TRPC) 3 channel inhibitor and indirect nuclear factor of activated T cells (NFAT) inhibitor inhibited the increase in heart weight and shortening of the atrial fibrillation cycle length observed in this rat model, while only TRPC3 channel inhibitor suppressed the occurrence of premature atrial contraction. These results suggest that TRPC3 channels and TRPC3 channel-mediated intracellular responses other than NFAT signaling may be involved in the development of triggering in the atria of this rat model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年提唱されたtrigger-based atrial fibrillation (AF)は、従来の考えであるリエントリーを中心とした不整脈発生基盤と異なる性質を持ち、難治性に位置付けられている。本研究は独自開発したtrigger-based AFに類似した性質を有する心房細動モデルラットを用いて、不整脈発生の基盤構築に関わるメカニズムを解明することを目的とした。本研究により、TRPC3チャネルを介した細胞内シグナルが、本モデルラット心房におけるトリガーの発生に関与する示唆を得た。この成果は、難治性心房細動に対する新たな治療戦略確立への展開が期待でき、学術的・社会的に意義のあるものである。