Analysis of the effect of cytokine production by autoantigen-reactive B cells in systemic sclerosis on other immune systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukasawa Takemichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80884056)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己反応性B細胞 / サイトカイン / 全身性強皮症 / T細胞 / microfluidics / 単一細胞解析 / B細胞 / affinity / 医工連携
Outline of Research at the Start
全身性強皮症は全身性自己免疫疾患で、本邦における指定難病であり、有効な治療法はない。近年、この病態形成には免疫系の主要構成因子であるB細胞、中でも自己抗体産生の担い手である自己抗原反応性B細胞が全身性強皮症の病態に重要な役割を果たすことが想定されるが、数は少なく、直接的な病原性の解析法が十分に確立していない。今回の研究では、医工連携研究によって開発された少数細胞のタンパク質レベルでの解析システムを用い、全身性強皮症における自己抗原反応性B細胞の役割を検討し、広く自己免疫疾患における自己抗原反応性B細胞の役割の理解を深め、新たな治療ターゲットの同定と治療法開発へとつなげることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used original microspace-based techniques and methodologies to elucidate the function and role of autoreactive B cells in systemic sclerosis (SSc). Regarding the relationship between affinity to topoI antigen and cytokine production capacity, the proportion of B cells producing inflammatory cytokines such as IL-6 and IL-23 was higher in high affinity B cells, and the amount produced was also higher. Similarly, low affinity B cells produced a higher percentage of B cells that produced IL-10 and IL-35 inhibitory cytokines, and the amount produced was also higher. The former was also shown to induce Th17 cells and the latter Treg cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、自己抗原反応性B細胞の機能を明らかとすることで、数あるB細胞集団中から、病原性を有するB細胞集団を明らかとする。さらに我々の技術では、少数の自己抗原反応性B細胞のタンパク分析を可能としており、表面抗原の分析によって新たな治療ターゲットの同定につながることが期待される。このような研究は他に類が無く、他の自己免疫疾患においても応用可能であることから、革新的かつ創造的な研究となることが期待される。