Project/Area Number |
20K22931
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 肺オルガノイド / 脱細胞化 / 細胞外マトリックス / 胚性幹細胞 / 3次元培養 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞外マトリックスはすべての組織、臓器中に存在する非細胞性の構成成分である。近年、各種臓器に由来する細胞外マトリックスを利用した臓器再生が試みられており、呼吸器領域における報告も散見される。また、臓器の発生プロセスで各種成長因子を発現する細胞等を器官再生・成長に用いることは、最も自然な分化・再生誘導法と考えられる。そこで、本研究では肺由来脱細胞化マトリックス(LM)、胎児由来未成熟肺細胞(ULC)を用いて多能性幹細胞の3次元培養をおこない、肺オルガノイドへの分化・創生を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, organ regeneration using extracellular matrix derived from various organs has been reported, and a few reports in the respiratory area. In the present study, we attempted to induce lung organoid from mouse embryonic stem (ES) cells using lung-derived decellularized matrix (LM). Three-dimensional cultures of ES cells were performed using sheets of LM prepared from adult mice lung (LMsheet). Increased gene expressions of various lung or airway epithelial cell markers were observed in differentiation of ES cells using LMsheet. Furthermore, histological analysis demonstrated formation of ES-derived lung organoid in LMsheet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺は種々の細胞が立体的配置により機能しているが、その立体構成には細胞外マトリックスが主に関与していると考えられている。これまで細胞外マトリックスは専ら足場として利用されてきたが、本研究では、分化誘導因子としての可能性を精査した。マウス由来正常肺を脱細胞化後、シート状に加工したものを用いてES細胞の分化誘導を行ったところ、肺および気道各種細胞への分化誘導を認めた。本研究成果は、肺再生や肺形成における細胞外マトリックスの新たな知見を示し、今後の呼吸器再生医学に大いに貢献し得ると考えられた。