Downstream targets of the leukemia-associated gene EVI1 in normal hematopoiesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0904:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Chiba AKira  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70875947)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords正常造血 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 白血病 / 転写因子 / EVI1
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、急性骨髄性白血病(AML)の難治化に関わる転写因子Ecotropic viral integration site 1 (EVI1)の正常造血における下流標的を網羅的に探索する。EVI1高発現の白血病は極めて難治性であることが知られているが、同時にEVI1は正常造血系においては造血幹細胞のみに特異的に発現しており、正常の造血幹細胞の維持に必要不可欠な遺伝子である。正常造血細胞側からEVI1の下流標的を追うことで、AML特異的なEVI1のターゲットを探索する研究はこれまでなく、本研究は従来とは違ったアプローチから難治性白血病であるEVI1高発現白血病の治療標的の解明を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ChIP-seq was performed on the genetically engineered cell lines and integrated with RNA-seq data from Evi1 knockout cell lines and ChIP-seq data from Evi1-overexpressing mouse leukemia cells to obtain candidate genes involved in maintaining undifferentiated HSCs in cooperation with Evi1. Of these, overexpression of Gfi1 in HSCs from mice lacking Evi1 restored colony-forming ability. In addition, overexpression of Gfi1 rescued Evi1 deletion using a competitive transplantation system in mice. These findings suggest that Gfi1 is a downstream target of Evi1 in normal hematopoietic models and may cooperate with Evi1 to maintain stemness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は正常造血幹細胞に発現する遺伝子が高発現することによって特徴づけられるタイプの、他の難治性急性骨髄性白血病(AML)に共通する治療開発のモデルとなりうる可能性があり、これによって難治性AMLの病態解明と新規治療開発の基盤を確立することができる。