Study of biomarkers on postoperative delirium and dysfunction of blood-brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mietani Kazuhito  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90882605)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords術後せん妄 / リン酸化ニューロフィラメント重鎖(pNF-H) / 血液脳関門(BBB) / 接着因子 / バイオマーカー / リン酸化ニューロフィラメント重鎖(pNF-H) / 細胞接着因子 / PAI-1 / 血液脳関門 / ケモカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、術後せん妄に続く中枢神経ダメージの機序解明、予防開発のため、我々がこれまでに術後せん妄の評価に軸索損傷バイオマーカーであるリン酸化ニューロフィラメント重鎖(pNF-H)を指標とすることでせん妄の中枢神経ダメージを定量化し、せん妄発症と重症化における血液脳関門の破綻機序を報告してきたことを踏まえて、同一術式の術後患者を術後せん妄の有無により2群に分け、末梢血液で測定可能な血液脳関門の細胞透過性を規定するケモカインとその発現に関わる炎症性サイトカイン、細胞接着因子をpNF-Hとともに測定、比較することにより、術後せん妄の予防開発と臨床像との対応付けを明らかにする研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An objective diagnosis and evaluation method for postoperative delirium has not been established, and the pathogenic mechanism is unknown. In this study, we investigated the presence or absence of delirium in patients undergoing esophageal cancer surgery, and measured and compared various biomarkers together with pNF-H. It was suggested that serum pNF-H levels may be a marker of postoperative delirium in the acute perioperative phase regardless of timing. PAI-1 also increased sharply to 1 POD in postoperative delirium patients, and an increase in PAI-1 from 0 POD to 1 POD was associated with postoperative delirium. This suggests that the combination of highly sensitive PAI-1 and pNF-H may improve the accuracy of early diagnosis of delirium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回我々はせん妄発症の有無を調査し、様々なバイオマーカーを測定、比較を行い、血清pNF-H値が周術期急性期においてタイミングに関係なく術後せん妄のマーカーとなる可能性があることを証明した。またPAI-1は、術後せん妄患者の1PODに急激に増加し、0PODから1PODにおけるPAI-1の上昇は術後せん妄と関連していた。このことから感度が高いPAI-1とpNF-Hを組み合わせることで、せん妄の早期診断の精度を高めることができる可能性が示唆された。これにより主観的ではなく客観的なせん妄の診断が可能となり、病態解明及び発症後の治療法開発のための分子マーカーの検索に繋がる可能性が示唆された。