Establishing the treatment of acute pancreatitis and pancreatic fistula utilizing the lipase inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Yuichiro  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00763997)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵液瘻 / リパーゼ / 脂肪 / 脂肪酸 / 脂肪分解 / 遊離脂肪酸 / 膵炎 / 脂肪分解酵素阻害
Outline of Research at the Start
急性膵炎は膵消化酵素に関連した反応が病的に生じて起こる疾患であるが、病態に基づく治
療法は確立されておらず、膵臓外科手術後の合併症である膵液瘻の発生にも術後膵炎が関連している。脂肪分解に伴う遊離脂肪酸産生は、急性膵炎・膵液瘻に共通する重症化機構と考えられている。脂肪分解酵素阻害剤は極めて難水溶性で治療応用が困難であったが、応募者らは種々の生体適合性材料を用いてこれを親水化する方法により、脂肪分解酵素阻害剤を急性膵炎・膵液瘻に対して治療応用することを着想した。本研究の目的は、脂肪分解が病態に与える影響のさらなる解明と、脂肪分解酵素阻害剤を用いた、膵炎・膵液瘻の新規治療方法の基盤手法の開発である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a pancreatic fistula model using obese rats. Compared to the conventional animal model of pancreatic fistula by pancreatic transection in rats, the pathogenesis of pancreatic fistula was significantly exacerbated by adding thermal coagulation treatment to the adipose tissue, leading to decreased survival rates due to the effects of fat decomposition.
By mixing and adjusting the lipase inhibitor with polyethylene glycol in suitable ratios and conditions, it became possible to safely administer the lipase inhibitor intraperitoneally. Intraperitoneal administration of the lipase inhibitor alleviated the severity of pancreatic fistula in the aforementioned animal model. This provided a fundamental experimental basis for a novel therapeutic strategy involving the treatment of pancreatic fistula through the mechanism of fat decomposition inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹部手術後の重大な合併症である膵液瘻はこれまで重症化メカニズムが不明で根本的な重症化予防法が存在しなかった。我々は脂肪分解という全く新しい膵液瘻重症化メカニズムを明らかにし、これに着目して脂肪分解酵素阻害剤を用いた膵液瘻重症化予防法の開発を行った。ラットを用いた重症化膵液瘻モデルを初めて確立した。また難水溶性分子である脂肪分解酵素阻害剤を生体適合性分子と適切に混合することで親水環境である腹腔内への投与が可能となった。開発した親水化脂肪分解酵素(リパーゼ)阻害剤を腹腔内投与することにより膵液瘻重症化防止が可能であることが動物モデルを用いた実験で示された。