Development of a novel treatment by IL-17 regulation using an animal model of post-cytokine storm encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Hisao  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (80874362)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳症 / サイトカインストーム / ARDS / サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
急性呼吸窮迫症候群 (ARDS) は、細菌やウイルス等の感染症に起因する肺炎や敗血症等が原因で起こる重度の呼吸不全である。ARDS生存者の多くでは、長期的な脳機能障害が現れることが報告されているが、その病態メカニズムは未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では、ARDS後の脳機能障害の主要な原因の一つとして考えられるサイトカインストーム(血中サイトカインの異常上昇)曝露の動物モデルを確立し、続発する脳機能障害(サイトカインストーム後脳症)の解明を目的とする。そして、血液脳関門の機能制御に重要な働きをもつ炎症性サイトカインIL-17に着目し、IL-17シグナル制御による新規治療法の基盤開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytokine storms associated with acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) have been suggested to cause brain dysfunction, but the pathological mechanism remains unclear. This study used an animal model of post-cytokine storm encephalopathy after ARDS. We focused on IL-17, which is involved in the disruption of the blood-brain barrier, to elucidate the pathophysiology of the disease. We established a mouse model of ARDS and found elevated expression of IL-17 in the blood and various cytokines in the brain parenchyma and increased IL-17-expressing cells in the meninges during the acute phase of ARDS. These results suggest that inflammation in the brain after ARDS occurs throughout the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでも、臨床医学的にARDS後の認知機能の低下が報告されてきた。しかし、低酸素血症などの要因が、脳機能障害の発症につながっている可能性もあり、ARDSに伴うサイトカインストーム後脳症の病態メカニズムはわかっていない。本研究では、ARDSマウスモデルにおいてもサイトカインストームと脳内炎症が起きていることを確認できた。現在は並体結合マウスを使用し、ARDSに伴うサイトカインストーム曝露後の脳機能障害の解析を進めている。今後これらの解析を進めることで、血液脳関門の破綻や脳内炎症のメカニズムを解明できれば、神経系の後遺症を改善する有用な治療法の開発につながることが期待される。