Elucidation of IPMN Oncogenic Mechanisms by CRISPR Screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Takashi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (00883422)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsIPMN / 膵オルガノイド / CAF / ニッチ因子 / 癌微小環境 / 膵癌 / オルガノイド / GNAS変異 / CRISPR screening / 個別化医療 / syngenic model / CRISPR Screening / 同所移植
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌は難治性の消化器癌であり、新しい診断・治療法の確立が急務である。IPMNは膵臓に発生する嚢胞性の腫瘍で、膵癌の前がん病変であることが知られているが、悪性化に関わる分子生物学的機序については不明な点が多い。IPMNではKRAS、GNAS、RNF43等の遺伝子変異が高頻度でみられ、IPMNの発生に重要と考えられている。今回我々は、これらの遺伝子変異をマウス由来膵オルガノイドに導入してIPMN膵オルガノイドとそれを用いたsyngenic modelを確立し、網羅的遺伝子スクリーニングであるCRISPR ScreeningによってIPMN膵オルガノイドモデルの悪性化責任遺伝子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular biological elucidation of the developmental process of IPMN and its malignant transformation is expected to lead to early detection and prevention of cancerous transformation of IPMN. We aimed to establish IPMN organoids as a disease model of IPMN by introducing genetic mutations into organoids established from spontaneously carcinogenic pancreatic cancer mice (KC mice). In the process, we established a technique for the establishment of pancreatic cancer organoids and found that the established organoids differ in growth form depending on morphological differences. We found that the dependence on niche factors produced by CAFs differed depending on the morphological classification of the organoids. Furthermore, we found that the dependence on Niche factors in the cancer microenvironment is involved in the sensitivity to anticancer drugs and prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IPMNは膵臓に発生する嚢胞性の腫瘍で、IPMNと診断された患者に対して適切な画像診断やフォローアップを行うことで、早期膵癌の診断件数が向上し、膵癌全体の治療成績の改善に大きく寄与する可能性が期待されている。本研究では、膵オルガノイドを用いた形態学的分類を行い、膵癌の分化度ごとの特性を比較・検討したところ、分化度の高い膵癌オルガノイドでは腫瘍の進展において、CAFが産生するNiche因子の一つであるR-spondinに対する依存性がより高いことが明らかになった。これらの結果は、停滞する膵癌新規治療の開発において、個別化医療への応用につながる重要な知見であると考えられる。