The role of TEM8 in the regulatory mechanism of liver regeneration and its utilization in the development of innovative therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Syunya  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30879698)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝臓病 / 肝炎 / インテグリン類似蛋白 / TEM8 / 毛細胆管 / NASH / 慢性肝炎 / 細胆管 / マウス / 肝臓再生 / 肝前駆細胞 / Endotrophin / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
肝前駆細胞は肝細胞および胆管細胞へと二相性分化能を維持し、肝臓組織構造の再生機序において非常に重要である。近年、肝前駆細胞の増殖・分化には様々な増殖因子の関与が報告されているが、肝細胞および胆管細胞への分化を誘導する本質的な因子の解明には至っていない。
本研究では、Tumor endothelial marker 8 (TEM8) が、肝前駆細胞ニッチと考えられている肝三つ組周囲の一部の肝細胞において発現していることに着目し、肝再生調節機構におけるTEM8の役割とシグナル経路を解明することにより、慢性肝疾患に対するTEM8+肝細胞を標的とした新規治療開発のための研究基盤構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to elucidate the role of Tumor Endothelial Marker 8 (TEM8) in the regulatory mechanism of liver regeneration and establish a research platform for the development of novel therapies for chronic liver diseases. We generated NAFLD/NASH-induced mice fed a choline-deficient, methionine-reduced, high-fat diet and analyzed TEM8 expression in the liver using immunohistochemistry. Our findings indicated that TEM8 was expressed on bile ducts (capillary to interlobular bile ducts). These results suggest that TEM8 may serve as an indicator of bile duct injury in the liver of NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、インテグリン類似蛋白であるTEM8が肝障害に伴って、その発現および局在を変化させることを免疫組織学的に明らかにし、TEM8がNAFLD/NASH病態時における新たな胆管障害マーカーとなり得ることを示唆する先駆け研究となった。
TEM8は肝前駆細胞から胆管形成ネットワークを構築する肝再生機序における因子として機能する可能性が高く、この研究の継続発展は肝再生医療への貢献が期待できる。