Regulation of HLA expression on grafts to control refractory antibody-mediated rejection and elucidation of immune response to inducible HLA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Maenaka Akihiro  愛知医科大学, その他部局等, 薬剤師 (80886193)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords臓器移植 / 拒絶反応 / HLA / 免疫抑制剤 / 移植 / DSA / mTOR阻害剤 / スタチン / 抗体関連型拒絶反応 / 移植免疫 / 内皮細胞 / HLA class II / 腎移植 / 免疫制御
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の臓器移植は良好な短期成績が得られてきているが、長期生着に関しては課題として残されている。その主たる原因の一つは、ドナー特異的HLA抗体(Donor Specific HLA Antibody; DSA)による、抗体関連型拒絶反応 (Antibody Mediated Rejection; AMR)である。特に移植後新規に産生されるドナーHLAに対するde novo DSAによるAMRは度々治療困難となり、移植臓器の廃絶を招く。本研究は、ドナー臓器に発現するHLA抗原そのものに着目し、その発現制御メカニズムの解明から、DSAに起因する難治性慢性拒絶反応の有効な治療法の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While current organ transplantation has good short-term results, in the chronic phase, de novo donor specific HLA antibody(de novo DSA), especially against HLA-class II, resulting in a poor prognosis and that is a challenge to be overcome.Within this research period, we identified two existing drugs in clinical use that reduce the expression of HLA-class II on endothelial cells that assuming in an inflammatory state. We also found proteins that may be involved in HLA regulation. In addition, they found that one drug suppressed reactions that could progress to rejection involving cytotoxic T cells(CD8 T cells). We hope that these effects will lead to research that will serve as a basis for drug selection after transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、内皮細胞におけるMHC(HLA)-class IIの発現・分解メカニズムの知見は乏しい。また、移植後新規に発生した抗体による拒絶反応(ABMR)に対する既存の治療は、主にレシピエント免疫系を標的とした中で、その効果は限定的なものに留まっている。本研究成果は、ドナー抗原であるHLA-DRの発現量の減少という新たなアプローチによるABMR制御だけでなく、細胞障害性T細胞が引き起こす拒絶反応(TCMR)、またHLA-class IIの発現に関わる可能性のあるタンパク質を見出した。これらの結果は、DSA産生時の検査・薬剤選択だけでなく、内皮細胞のHLAに知見を拡げることに繋がると考えている。