Project/Area Number |
20K22973
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Okada Hiroyuki 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (10883481)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 破骨細胞 / 1細胞解析 / シングルセル / 多核巨細胞 / シングルセル解析 / 転写制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
骨粗鬆症治療薬にはアンメットニーズが素材する。骨を壊す破骨細胞について、いまだに残された分化の謎を解き明かす。 最新のシングルセル解析および転写因子立体構造解析を行い、多核の巨細胞がどのように遺伝子の発現、転写を制御しているのか、メカニズムを解明する。新たな骨粗鬆症治療薬創出のターゲットを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With traditional method of gene expression, we can only obtain the average value of gene expression. Single cell analysis reveals the diversity of gene expression cell by cell. We adapt single cell technology to researches of osteoclast. With commercially available method, we cannot capture giant mature osteoclast. We fortunately got support from advanced genome platform in Japan, we have developed the platform to catch and detect mature osteoclast. In addition, we built mouse bone atlas with public dataset of single cell analysis on bone and bone marrow. Taken together, we got key factors involving bone remodeling process. These findings will clarify the novel target of osteoporosis and skeletal diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢社会日本において、骨粗しょう症に起因する脆弱性骨折患者の生命および機能予後改善は、医療・介護の重要課題である。現存する骨粗鬆症治療薬では、全ての高齢者を安全に治療できないため、「速やかに」かつ「安全に」骨密度を改善する新規薬剤の開発が求められている。 本研究の研究成果は、新たな骨粗しょう症創薬ターゲット探索に寄与するものである。スタートアップ支援で得た知見をもとに、臨床応用を見据え研究を加速させる所存である。