Atherosclerosis-Related Biomarkers in Women with Endometriosis: The Effects of Dienogest and Oral Contraceptive Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Maeda Eiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (30883011)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 動脈硬化 / 酸化ストレス / 炎症 / 内分泌治療 / 慢性炎症 / ホルモン治療薬 / 心血管リスク
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮内膜症のホルモン治療に含有するホルモン剤が動脈硬化やその基盤となるインスリン抵抗性に与える分子メカニズムを解明するともに、子宮内膜症およびそのホルモン治療が動脈硬化関連マーカーに及ぼす影響を明らかにする。子宮内膜症が将来の心血管疾患のリスクを増加させることが大規模コホート研究で示されている。研究代表者は、子宮内膜症に対するホルモン治療が高感度CRPと酸化ストレスを増加させ、さらに、治療期間が長くなると動脈硬化性指標が上昇することを明らかにした。本研究では、動脈硬化への早期介入や心血管疾患の予防を織り込んだ子宮内膜症ホルモン治療管理戦略を提唱することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
109 women with endometriosis and 42 control women without endometriosis were enrolled. The endometriosis group was divided into the untreated (n = 34), DNG therapy (n = 33), and LEP therapy (n = 42) groups. Lipid profile serum levels, inflammatory markers, oxidative stress markers, and atherosclerosis indicators (cardio-ankle vascular index [CAVI] and ankle-brachial pressure index [ABI]) were measured.
Triglyceride levels were higher in the LEP group than in the other three groups. Regarding markers of inflammation and oxidative stress, log high-sensitivity C-reactive protein and diacron-reactive oxygen metabolites levels were higher in the untreated group than in the control group, and these markers were further increased in the LEP group, but not in the DNG group. There was no difference in the CAVI and ABI among all groups. Spearman correlation revealed a positive correlation between duration of LEP therapy and CAVI, but no correlation between the duration of DNG therapy and CAVI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未治療子宮内膜症女性では、炎症および酸化ストレスマーカーが増加し、 OCによりこれらはさらに増加するが、DNGでは有意差は認めないことが示された。さらに、DNG治療とOC治療では動脈硬化指数には変化はなかったが、子宮内膜症に対するOCの投与期間と動脈硬化性変化には正の相関があることが明らかとなった。これらの結果から、子宮内膜症治療において、DNG はアテローム性動脈硬化のリスクを高めることなく投与が可能であると考えられ、また、OC 投与期間中は動脈硬化関連マーカーの定期的な観察が望ましいと考えられた。このように、子宮内膜症に対する内分泌治療が動脈硬化に及ぼす影響を明らかにした。