Regulation of NGF by macrophage in intervertebral discs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Nakawaki Mitsufumi  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (00623175)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経成長因子 / 椎間板性腰痛 / TGF-β / マクロファージ / 椎間板
Outline of Research at the Start
マウス椎間板傷害モデル、KOマウスおよび臨床検体を駆使してマクロファージおよびマクロファージ産生サイトカインを介したNGF制御機構の解明と椎間板性腰痛メカニズムを明らかにする。TNF-alpha KOマウスおよびTGF-β阻害剤を用いて椎間板におけるNGFの制御を検討する。マクロファージ除去剤、ケモカイン受容体KOマウスを用いてマクロファージによるNGF制御機構を検討する。手術時に採取したヒト椎間板組織を用いたトランスレーショナルスタディを展開し、TNF-alpha, TGF-beta, M1, M2 marker, NGF発現と腰痛の関連性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied NGF regulation in a mouse model of IVD injury. We examined mRNA levels of Tnfa, Tgfb, and Ngf in IVDs from control and IVD-injured mice.We used magnetic cell separation to isolate macrophage-rich and IVD cell-richfractions from injured IVDs. We also examined Ngf expression in injured IVDs from C57BL/6 J and Tnfa-knockout (KO) mice. To study the effect of TGF-β on Ngf expression, C57/BL6J mice were given an intraperitoneal injection of TGF-β inhibitor, SB431542 one and two days before harvesting IVDs. Tnfa, Tgfb, and Ngf expression was significantly increased in injured IVDs. Tnfa was predominantly expressed in the CD11b ( +) fraction, and Tgfb in the CD11b (-) fraction. Ngf expression was comparable between CD11b ( +) and CD11b (-) fractions, and between wild-type and Tnfa-KO mice. SB431542 suppressed TGF-β-mediated Ngf expression and NGF production in vitro. Further, SB431542 significantly reduced Ngf expression in IVDs.TGF-β may regulate NGF expression in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腰痛の生涯罹患率は85%と報告され、超高齢者社会を迎えた我が国における腰痛患者は
2,800万人にものぼる。腰痛による経済損失は年間7,000億円と推定されている。本研究で異化はNGFおよびNGF制御因子を標的とした腰痛治療の開発に役立つものと考えられる。