Project/Area Number |
20K22986
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 内耳 / GER / 難聴 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
先天性難聴は最も多い先天性疾患の一つであり、その発症メカニズムの解明は治療戦略を立てる上で重要である。申請者らは先天性難聴の原因遺伝子Xをノックアウトしたマウス内耳に、「greater epithelial ridge (GER)の胎生期変性」という新しい表現型を発見した。GERは正常聴覚の獲得に必須な、内有毛細胞の生後成熟に不可欠である。が、しかし、GERの胎生期の変性が及ぼす聴覚への影響は現在まで明らかにされていない。 本研究ではGER胎生期変性の原因、およびGERの機能異常が蝸牛発生に及ぼす影響ついて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found new phenotype which is "degeneration of the fetal greater epithelial ridge (GER)" in the inner ear using model mice of congenital hearing loss. GER is essential for inner hair cell maturation. In the transgenic mice which demonstrate previously expressed cells of the gene X responsible for congenital hearing loss with GFP labelling, we found that GFP-positive cells abnormally infiltrate the GER. In addition, we confirmed that there are no changes of cell markers of stria vascularis, hair cells, supporting cells, and neural cells. These results may suggest that degeneration of the fetal GER cause congenital hearing loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
難聴は先天性疾患の中でも最も多いものの一つであり、その発症メカニズムの解明は治療戦略において重要である。本研究ではGERの胎生期変性という新しい表現型を発見した。 これらの研究成果を基盤にして、近い将来、GER胎生期変性を原因とする先天性難聴に対する治療戦略の確立を目指す。