Project/Area Number |
20K23001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 卵巣癌 / PDX / 3次元培養 / 抗腫瘍効果予測 / 個別化医療 / 卵巣がん / PDXマウスモデル / 卵巣同所移植 / オルガノイド / Explant / 分子標的治療 / 遺伝子改変モデルマウス / 電気穿孔法 / 卵管上皮 / 遺伝子導入 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
卵巣がんの病態解明には、卵巣がんが自然発症する遺伝子改変モデルマウス(GEMM)の作製が必須である。しかし従来のコンディショナルノックアウト法はマウスの交配を要するため、莫大な費用と時間を要し、しかも低効率なために容易には行うことが出来ない。この問題を克服するため、電気穿孔法を用いたIn vivo transfection法による卵管上皮への遺伝子導入で、新たな卵巣がんGEMMの作製計画を立案した。ヒト卵巣がんに高確率で認める遺伝子異常を遺伝子改変により導入し、ヒト卵巣がんの発生、病態に近い卵巣がんモデルマウスを作製し、卵巣がんの病態解明と新規治療戦略の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For evaluating the effects of various new anti-tumor drugs in vivo on poor-prognosis ovarian cancer, we aimed to establish a novel genetically engineered mouse model that spontaneously develops ovarian cancer. However, we found the method was so inefficient that we could not introduce targeting plasmids into fallopian tube epithelium by in vivo electrophoresis very much. We changed our initial experimental plan and developed a new platform of 3D organoid culture and tumor chunks “explant” culture by utilizing our orthotopic patient-derived xenograft (PDX) ovarian cancer mouse model. This platform enables us to evaluate new anti-tumor drugs efficiently and accurately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
予後不良な卵巣がんに対する治療薬の抗腫瘍効果を検討するモデルとして、当初の計画を変更したが、患者由来腫瘍卵巣同所移植(PDX)マウスモデルを基に、PDX腫瘍を3次元オルガノイド培養ならびに腫瘍片のExplant培養にて治療薬の抗腫瘍効果を検討する有用な実験系を確立した。我々の卵巣がんPDXモデルマウスは高確率で樹立することが可能であり、一度樹立すればマウス体内にて継代し腫瘍を理論上無限に増幅することが出来る。よって本研究成果により、大量のPDX腫瘍片を用いて多くの候補薬のヒトでの抗腫瘍効果をより正確に再現性を持って確認することが可能となった。