Project/Area Number |
20K23002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Gaku Yamamichi 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40882262)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | GDPP / 転移性骨腫瘍 / バイオマーカー / 骨転移 / GDF15 / 免疫組織化学染色 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
転移性骨腫瘍は様々な癌腫で起こり得る病態で、骨関連事象の原因となり担癌患者の終末期に生じると生活の質を大きく低下させる。そのため骨転移を早期に発見して治療を開始することは非常に重要である。 骨転移巣においてGDPP(GDF15-derived propeptide)が高発現するメカニズムを明らかにすることで、骨転移の早期発見や治療効果の判断につながる血液バイオマーカーの開発につなげる。さらに、GDPPの発現機序以外にもペプチドワクチン療法や中分子医薬品への応用化といった新たな骨転移治療の可能性と併せて世界に知見を発信していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Early detection and early treatment are important for bone metastases, as they can occur in almost all carcinomas and significantly reduce QOL. Growth differentiation factor 15 (GDPP), which we identified as a novel protein that can be measured in blood and established a measurement assay system, is secreted by bone-related cells, such as osteoclast, osteoblast and osteocyte and may be more useful than existing bone turnover markers. We investigated the diagnostic ability of GDPP for bone metastasis using samples from prostate, urothelial, and renal cancer patients, and found that the AUC values of GDPP were 0.90, 0.87, and 0.81, all higher than those of ALP (0.65, 0.87, and 0.67).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々が新規に見出し作成した血中GDPP測定キットは泌尿器癌において、従来の日常臨床で用いられている骨代謝マーカーよりも骨転移を鋭敏に診断できかつ、骨転移量とも強く相関している可能性が示された。血中バイオマーカーとしてGDPPを測定することは、骨転移診断を簡便かつ早期に行えて患者のQOLや予後の改善に寄与する可能性があると考えられる。