Exploring the mechanism of peritoneal dissemination and development of a new molecular targeted therapy by using orthotopic ovarian cancer patient-derived xenograft mouse models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Mayuko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70880988)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 腹膜播種 / PDX / ゲノム医療 / 個別化医療 / CCNE1 / WEE1 / ATR / 卵巣がん / 大量腹水 / PDXマウスモデル / 卵巣同所移植 / 分子標的治療 / 同所移植
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣がんは腹膜播種という特徴的な進展形式をとることが多く予後不良である。我々はヒト卵巣がんの腹膜播種進展を忠実に再現する卵巣同所移植PDXマウスモデルを確立した。この系ではマウス卵巣に同所移植されたヒト卵巣がん腫瘍組織は腫瘍の増大とともに腹腔内播種ならびに大量腹水を生じ、ヒトの卵巣がんの病態を忠実に模倣する。進行卵巣がんPDXマウスモデルを用いて、原発卵巣腫瘍・腹腔内播種腫瘍・大量腹水中の腫瘍細胞におけるそれぞれの遺伝子発現変化を網羅的に解析し、腹膜播種制御ならびに抗がん剤耐性に関わる重要な分子標的を同定する。そして化合物ライブラリーとPDXモデルを用いて新規分子標的治療の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advanced ovarian cancer often shows peritoneal carcinomatosis that is difficult to control and related to poor prognosis. To find the mechanism of peritoneal carcinomatosis and develop a novel treatment, we established a patient-derived xenograft (PDX) ovarian cancer mouse model, WO-77. This PDX mouse model faithfully recapitulates human advanced-stage ovarian cancer peritoneal carcinomatosis. From sequencing analysis with WO-77 cancer tissue, we found that WO-77 harbored CCNE1 gene amplification. We treated the WO-77 PDX mice with WEE1 inhibitor and ATR inhibitor, resulting in a significant anti-tumor effect, decreased ascites volume, and prolonged survival. In conclusion, this study demonstrates the dual blockade of WEE1 and ATR could be a novel therapeutic option for advanced ovarian cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣がんに特徴的である腹膜播種の機序解明・新規治療法の確立を目指して、ヒト卵巣がんの腹膜播種進展を忠実に再現する患者由来腫瘍異種移植卵巣同所移植マウスモデルを確立した。このマウスモデルとがんの遺伝子解析を組み合わせることで、卵巣がん腹膜播種を制御しうる新規治療法を同定した。本研究成果を臨床応用するために、米国にてヒトでの臨床試験を準備している。また、この腹膜播種マウスモデルを用いて今後もさらなる腹膜播種進展機構の解明と新規標的治療の開発研究を行っていく。