A New Strategy for Prevention of Chronic Radiation Ulcer Using Placental Mesenchymal Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2022)
Nagasaki University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Saijo Hiroto  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 被ばく医療部, 医長 (40882460)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線皮膚障害 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 放射線潰瘍 / 放射線皮膚潰瘍 / 形成外科
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線皮膚潰瘍は、悪性腫瘍に対する放射線治療やX線透視下にカテーテル治療などを行うIVRの副作用として生じる。照射を受けた皮膚は萎縮・硬化し、照射から数年あるいは数十年が経過してから潰瘍化することがあるが、潰瘍はしばしば深く、骨髄炎や悪性腫瘍を生じることもある。重度の放射線皮膚潰瘍に対する治療は、潰瘍部だけでなく周囲組織を広範に切除し、非照射部位から血行の良い組織を移植する大掛かりな手術が必要となり大変難しい。本研究の目的は、胎盤組織由来間葉系幹細胞の慢性放射線皮膚潰瘍に対する治癒促進および予防効果を検証することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, human Amniotic Mesenchymal Stromal Cells (hAMMSC) were topically administered to a rat dorsal wound after 20Gy irradiation to verify the efficacy of hAMMSC in alleviating radiation skin injury. As a result, although the treated group showed a tendency of wound area reduction, there was no significant difference in the wound area reduction rate between the non-treated group and hAMMSC treated group on the 15th day after irradiation. However, the treated group showed better granulation tissue formation than the non-treated group, suggesting that local administration of hAMMSC may improve the quality of post-healing radiation wound scars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高線量の放射線照射を受けた皮膚は萎縮・硬化し、照射から数年あるいは数十年が経過してから潰瘍化することがあるが、潰瘍はしばしば深く、骨髄炎や悪性腫瘍を生じることもある。重度の放射線皮膚潰瘍に対する治療は、潰瘍部だけでなく周囲組織を広範に切除し、非照射部位から血行の良い組織を移植する大掛かりな手術が必要となり大変難しい。本研究によりヒト胎盤組織由来間葉系幹細胞の投与が創部の肉芽組織の良好な形成を促進する可能性が示唆され、新たな放射線皮膚障害の治療戦略の開発につながることが期待される。