Elucidation of the mechanism of urinary stone inhibitory effect of brown adipocytes and development of new preventive methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Sugino Teruaki  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (70881746)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords褐色脂肪細胞 / 腎結石 / メタボリックシンドローム / uncoupling protein1 / 尿路結石
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちはこれまで、尿路結石の形成機序には動脈硬化との類似点が多いことに注目し、「尿路結石はメタボリックシンドローム(MetS)の一病態」という概念を提唱してきた。そこで、熱産生タンパクUCP1(uncoupling protein1)を発現してエネルギー代謝を行い、抗MetS作用を示す『褐色脂肪細胞』に着目した。これまでに、マウスを用いた基礎実験から、褐色脂肪細胞の活性化によって尿路結石を予防できる可能性があることを見出し報告してきたが、その詳細なメカニズム解明には至っていない。本研究において、褐色脂肪細胞がもつ結石予防効果のメカニズムを解明し、新たな結石予防法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[1] Using 5-week-old C57/BL6J mice, we prepared (1) a group in which brown adipocytes were removed, (2) a group in which the removed brown adipocytes were transplanted, and (3) a group in which Sham surgery was performed. From the 28th day after the operation, a kidney stone was made using the method of a kidney stone model mouse. In the brown adipocyte-implanted group, the amount of calculus formation was significantly lower than in the sham-operated group, and the expression of inflammatory markers in the kidney was low.
[2] Kidney stones were formed in 8-week-old wild-type mice (Ucp1+/+) and UCP1 knockout mice (deficient type, Ucp1-/-). The deletion type had a significantly greater amount of calculus formation and higher expression of inflammatory cytokines in the kidney compared to the wild type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは、「尿路結石はメタボリックシンドローム(MetS)の一病態」という概念を提唱してきた。そこで、熱産生タンパクUCP1(uncoupling protein-1)を発現してエネルギー代謝を行ない、抗MetS作用を示す『褐色脂肪細胞』に着目した。これまでに、マウスを用いた基礎実験を行い、褐色脂肪細胞の活性化によって尿路結石を予防できる可能性があることを見出した。本研究では、『褐色脂肪細胞の活性化によるMetSの改善』を応用した結石予防法の確立を目指す。動物モデルを用いて褐色脂肪細胞が持つ結石抑制効果のメカニズムを解明するとともに、特異的タンパク質UCP1の機能解析を行う。