Elucidation of bone regenerative mechanism after mesenchymal stem cell spheroid transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Yuya  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (20881163)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / スフェロイド / 細胞スフェロイド
Outline of Research at the Start
間葉系幹細胞(MSC)の骨再生治療への応用が期待されている。近年、MSCをスフェロイドにすることで高い骨修復・再生に対する効果を誘導できることが示唆されている。しかし、スフェロイド化により生じるMSCの分化シグナルの変化やMSCの分泌因子を介した周辺細胞への影響は不明であり、MSCスフェロイドが骨再生に有効なメカニズムは不明である。本研究では、MSCスフェロイドの分化シグナルおよび、細胞分化による周辺細胞への影響を解析することで、MSCの移植治療における新たな骨再生メカニズムを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I challenged to elucidate the bone regeneration mechanism of mesenchymal stem cell spheroids, which have been reported to show high bone regeneration capacity. Adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells (ADSCs) spheroids were fabricated and transplanted into femoral bone defects of healthy mice and streptozotocin-induced diabetic model mice. However, ADSCs spheroids showed no significant bone regeneration effect. In addition, the bone regeneration effect of ADSCs spheroids was not improved by changing the scaffold material, the number of transplanted cells, or the spheroid size. Therefore, ADSCs spheroids did not show the expected bone regeneration effect, and so the mechanism of bone regeneration promotion of ADSCs spheroids could not be elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康寿命の延伸を目的とした、加齢や糖尿病、ステロイド治療により骨が脆弱化した患者の骨折治癒や骨再生治療法の開発が求められている。間葉系幹細胞は骨再生を促進することから、間葉系幹細胞移植の骨再生治療への応用研究がこれまでにも進められてきた。近年、スフェロイド化した間葉系幹細胞の移植が効率的な骨再生を誘導することが報告され、臨床への応用が期待されている。しかし本研究では、脂肪組織由来の間葉系幹細胞スフェロイドは、骨再生に対して有意な促進効果を示さなかった。本研究は間葉系幹細胞スフェロイド移植による効果的な骨再生治療法の確立に対して、移植細胞、移植方法に関する新たな課題を提示した。