Project/Area Number |
20K23013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Yukari 北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40884622)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | カーボンナノホーン / ミノサイクリン / インプラント周囲炎 / 局所薬物送達療法 / 動物実験 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
炭素のみからなる新素材であるカーボンナノホーン(CNHs) は,物理的ならびに化学的特性とともに高い生体適合性を有することから,生体材料への応用が期待されている.申請者らは,歯科口腔領域で汎用されているミノサイクリン塩酸塩(MC)と複合(MC/CNHs)することにより,疎水性であるCNHsの分散に成功し,MCの抗菌性を十分に保持したままCNHsからMCを徐放させることに成功した.本申請においては,口腔インプラント治療への臨床応用を目的として以下の2点を行う. 1)MC/CNHsのin vivoでの安全性と効果の検証. 2)CNHsへ新たに担持可能な薬剤の探索.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gelatinized MC/CNHs did not show inflammatory properties when implanted subcutaneously in rats using bioabsorbable hydro gelatin gel. A rat model of periodontitis was created by immediate placement of titanium screws after extraction of rat first molars, and ligature wires were wrapped around the gingival sulcus after 4 weeks. Chlorhexidine (CHX), benzalkonium chloride (BAC), levofloxacin, and FGF were successfully prepared in complex with CNHs. However, the results of the cell culture using S. mutans bacteria suggested that CHX and BAC may reduce the disinfection effect of CNHs by loading them on CNHs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ラット皮下に化学架橋剤不使用の生体吸収性ハイドロゼラチンゲルに包埋したMC/CNHsを注入し,炎症を惹起しなかったことから,in vivoでの安全性が確立された.CNHsと薬剤を複合体とすることでCNHsの分散性を向上させ,さらに静菌作用等の付帯効果を与えることが可能となった.この特徴を用いてインプラント周囲炎への局所薬物送達療法への応用が期待できると考えている.