Development of standard samples for age estimation using the amino acid racemization method with dentin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Minegishi Saki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00882820)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords年齢推定 / ラセミ化 / 象牙質 / アスパラギン酸 / 酵素 / 失活歯 / AST / 法歯学 / 法医学
Outline of Research at the Start
身元不明死体における年齢推定は極めて重要な検査項目であり、生化学的手法である象牙質アミノ酸ラセミ化法による年齢推定幅は数歳とされる。しかしながら、本法は実務に広く応用されていない。その原因に、手技の煩雑さに加え、検査ごとに検量線作成のために検査対象歯と同歯種の幅広い年代の歯を収集する必要が挙げられる。本研究では、ラセミ化反応が熱および酵素により変化する性質に着目した。象牙質粉末に熱および酵素を用いることで、ラセミ化率を人工的に変化させ、歯を収集することなく、幅広い年代に相当するラセミ化率を持った標準試料を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop standard samples for age estimation using the amino acid racemization method. Amino acid samples extracted from dentin powder were treated with aspartate transaminase (AST), and changes in the racemization rate due to differences in the amount of AST, reaction time and amount of substrate were investigated. As a result, it was confirmed that the racemization rate increased and decreased in a short time, indicating that it is possible to prepare standard samples. In addition, when the racemization rate of endodontically treated teeth which are relatively easy to obtain as extracted teeth was compared with that of vital teeth, the former was found to be higher than the latter. It was clarified that the racemization rate of treated teeth possibly changed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラセミ化法による年齢推定は精度が高い方法として知られているが、手技が煩雑であることや検量線作成のために同歯種の幅広い年代の抜去歯収集が必要になることから実務に積極的に応用されていない。我々はこれまで高温加熱によって人工的にラセミ化率を変えられること明らかにしてきたが、より簡便で安全な方法の開発が必要と考えてきた。本研究では、ASTに着目し、酵素量、反応時間および基質量を変えることで、短時間で安全にラセミ化率の上昇および減少を確認できたことは学術的および社会的意義が大きいと考える。また、失活歯の応用を考える上で、生活歯とはラセミ化率が異なることを明らかにできた点も意義あるものと考える。