The mechanisms of occlusal trauma focusing on mechanosensing by osteocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Yosuke  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (40882072)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords咬合性外傷 / 骨細胞 / 歯根膜細胞 / メカニカルストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
咬合性外傷は歯周炎を増悪させる主要な修飾因子であるが、外傷性咬合が骨破壊を増悪させるメカニズムについては不明な点が多い。
本研究では、歯周炎、咬合性外傷モデルマウスを用いて細菌、メカニカルストレスの存在と骨吸収の関連を明らかにする。また、歯周組織からサンプルを採取し、遺伝子発現変化をRNAシークエンス (RNAseq) にて網羅的に解析する。In vitroにおいてメカニカルストレスに対する応答を担う骨細胞、歯根膜細胞に着目しメカニカルストレス存在下における動態を評価するとともに、RNAseqより著明な発現変化を認めた遺伝子の機能解析を行うことによりメカニズムの検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mice were divided into the following four groups: periodontitis (Pe) group, occlusal trauma+periodontitis(Pe+OT) group, occlusal trauma (OT) group and a control (Co) group.Pe+OT group showed significantly more bone loss than that of the Pe group at 8days after treatment.In addition, OT group showed more bone loss than that of Co group at 8days after treatment. These data suggesting that occlusal trauma is an aggravating factor for periodontitis and that occlusal trauma contributes to bone resorption in the mouse experiment.In addition, gingiva and alveolar bone samples were collected from the above four groups 3 days after each treatment, and comprehensive analysis using RNA-seq revealed that many genes with altered expression were found in the Pe+OT groups compared to the Pe group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
咬合性外傷はかねてから歯周病の増悪に寄与する共同破壊因子として示されているものの、動物実験や臨床における症例観察研究、介入研究による根拠がほとんどでありその作用機序を分子生物学的に検討しようとした研究は乏しい。咬合性外傷がどの様なメカニズムで発生するか、その病因について解明することは臨床的な歯周病の治療戦略上有意義であり、歯周治療における咬合治療の必要性を裏付ける重要なエビデンスになりうる。今後さらなる解析を行いメカニズムの同定を目指す。