Project/Area Number |
20K23023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 歯根膜 / 増殖活性 / 幹細胞 / 矯正的歯の移動 / 細胞増殖活性 / 歯根膜組織幹細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯を歯槽骨に固定する歯根膜には豊富な幹細胞が存在するとされているが,矯正的な歯の移動時におけるその挙動は依然として不明である.一方,生涯成長を続けるマウス切歯の幹細胞は,その分化過程において増殖活性を大きく変化させることが知られている.そこで発生学的な起源が同一である歯根膜組織の幹細胞動態を,細胞増殖活性の解析により明らかにする方法を着想した.本研究では,矯正的歯の移動中における歯根膜細胞の増殖活性を解析することで,組織幹細胞を起点とした歯根膜細胞の分化動態を明らかにし,歯根膜組織の再構築に寄与する細胞動態を理解する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Proliferating cells in the periodontal ligament temporarily increased with orthodontic force, and changes in proliferative activity were observed throughout the tissue. In cell tracking experiments using RGBow, clusters of proliferatively active cells were formed throughout the tissue. Furthermore, proliferating cells expressed various differentiation markers and were composed of diverse cell groups. This study indicates that the cellular supply of the mouse molar periodontal ligament under mechanical stimulation is not carried by specific cells, but by a variety of cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が示した歯根膜細胞の力学的刺激に対する特性は,歯科臨床における組織恒常性の理解と,革新的な治療法の開発における基礎的知見として極めて意義の高いものである.