Elucidation of epithelial-connective tissue interactions mediated by cell adhesion molecules in drug-induced gingival hyperplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEDA TSUGUMI  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (90876963)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬剤性歯肉増殖症 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / 細胞接着 / 歯肉上皮
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤性歯肉増殖症は、一部の抗痙攣薬、Ca拮抗薬、免疫抑制剤などの薬剤服用によりみられる歯肉増殖の臨床像を特徴とする歯肉疾患です。症状は歯肉辺縁に限局し、口腔清掃状態を良好に保つことによりその発症をある程度抑えられます。このことから、歯周ポケットの上皮組織への細菌感染やそれに伴う炎症が、歯肉増殖症の発症に関与している可能性が考えられます。本研究では、薬剤による歯肉上皮細胞の細胞接着分子に与える影響を検討することで、「歯肉増殖」発症の機構解明を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Symptoms of drug-induced gingival overgrowth are confined to the gingival margin, and its development can be controlled to some extent by maintaining good oral hygiene.This suggests that bacterial infection of the epithelial tissues of periodontal pockets and associated inflammation may be involved in the development of gingival overgrowth. In this study, the effects of drugs on the gingival epithelium, which is important in bacterial biofilm defense, were investigated in vitro and in vivo experiment using human gingival epithelial cells and a rat model of gingival overgrowth. GO analysis of RNA microarrays showed that gene expression associated with phospholipids, a major component of cell membranes, was significantly elevated in cyclosporine treatment compared to controls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、薬剤が歯肉上皮に及ぼす影響を明らかにするために、ヒト歯肉上皮細胞、増殖症モデルラットを用いて検討したところ、RNAマイクロアレイのGO解析により、細胞膜の主成分であるリン脂質に関連する遺伝子発現が、コントロールと比較してシクロスポリン投与において有意に上昇していることが認められた。このような結果は、歯肉増殖を惹起するプロセス解明の一端を担うと考えている。本研究の結果をもとにして、歯肉上皮をターゲットにした薬剤性歯肉増殖症の新規予防・治療法の開発に繋げていきたい。