Mechanisms for oral mucosal wound healing regulated by mechanosensory cation channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Reiko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70878181)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 口腔粘膜 / イオンチャネル / メカノセンサー / アクチン / ミオシン / 細胞移動 / 上皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
傷は速やかに治癒することが望まれる。口腔粘膜は傷を受けやすく多様な刺激に曝される一方で、治癒は皮膚よりも速やかで瘢痕が少ない。ゆえに、口腔粘膜の速やかな創傷治癒機構の解明は、新しい治癒促進法や再生療法へ繋がると考えられる。私たちは、口腔粘膜に常に加わる伸展や圧縮などの機械的刺激により活性化するメカノセンサー陽イオン透過性チャネルが、創傷治癒に関わるとの仮説の下に研究を進める。 transient receptor potential vanilloid 4 (TRPV4)、 Piezo1, Piezo2 に着目し、これらメカノセンサーの活性化が創傷の速やかな治癒を導く機序を時間的・空間的観点から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral mucosa heals more rapidly with less scar than skin. Therefore, elucidating the mechanism of rapid wound healing of the oral mucosa may provide clues for new methods to promote wound healing. Since we found the expression of mechanosensitive cation channels in the oral mucosa, we investigated the role of mechanosensory channels in the wound healing processes. Immunofluorescence and live cell imaging using gingival epithelial cell lines revealed channel agonist-induced changes in cell migration and subcellular localization of the molecules at the super-resolution level. Furthermore, immunohistochemical analysis of a mouse palatal wound model revealed changes in mechanosensor expression and localization during the wound healing processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創傷からの速やかな治癒は、けが、手術後、褥瘡など多様な局面で課題となる。本研究では、重層扁平上皮の創傷治癒モデルとして、マウス口蓋創傷モデルを採用した。そして、粘膜上皮の治癒過程において重要な役割を果たす上皮の集団移動におけるメカノセンサーの関与を見出した。メカノセンサーの制御が治癒促進に関わることが示唆される結果が得られたことから、局所的かつ時間的なメカノセンサーの調節を標的とした治癒促進薬剤の応用が想定される。