Project/Area Number |
20K23038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Wataru 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30875703)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 歯周組織再生療法 / non-contained型欠損 / 副甲状腺ホルモン / 自己組織化ペプチド / 中性自己組織化ペプチド / PTH / Non-contained歯周組織骨欠損 / 自己組織化ペプチドハイドロゲル / 2壁性骨欠損 / 再生療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在までに多くの歯周組織再生への試みがなされてきた。歯周組織再生療法には,感染リスクの観点から合成材料への転換が望まれている。そこで,我々の研究グループでは,必須アミノ酸由来の合成ナノファイバーである中性自己組織化ペプチド(SPG-178)に着目した。一方,骨粗鬆症の治療薬である副甲状腺ホルモン(PTH)は,全身投与でアナボリックな作用を発揮し,歯周組織への効果も示されている。本研究では,より重篤な組織破壊であるラットのnon-contained型・2壁性歯周組織欠損モデルを作製し,PTHとSPG-178の併用による歯周組織治癒の効果およびメカニズムを検討し,歯周組織再生の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of systemic intermittent administration of parathyroid hormone (PTH) and local application of a neutral Self-assembling peptides (SAP) hydrogel on the healing of surgically created non-contained periodontal defects in rats. The amount of new bone formation in the PTH/SPG-178 group was greater than that in the saline administration and unfilled group. In addition, rat periodontal ligament cells behavior in the SPG-178 showed multicellular network and cell proliferation. Therefore, SPG-178 could provide an environment as a scaffold to promote new bone formation. These findings suggest that the intermittent systemic PTH administration and local SPG-178 application enhance periodontal healing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,重度歯周炎モデルにおける副甲状腺ホルモンの投与と足場材としての自己組織化ペプチドの応用が歯周組織治癒に及ぼす影響を比較・検討した。歯周炎の進行によって生じる骨吸収において,3壁性骨欠損よりも重篤なnon-contained型骨欠損モデルを人工的に作製し,成長因子と足場材の併用した歯周組織再生療法を行った。今回の結果から,non-contained型欠損における歯周組織再生療法において自己組織化ペプチドは足場材として十分に機能すると示唆された。本研究で得られた知見を基とし,さらに効率的な歯周組織再生療法が確立されれば重篤な歯周組織に対する治療戦略の足掛かりになると思われる。